Phone: 0404 077 366
Email: info@catered2u.net.au
Postal address:
PO Box 5789
Q Super Centre QLD 4218
 
  • Catered2U - passionate about Family, Friends, Functions and Fantastic Food
  • Catered2U - passionate about Family, Friends, Functions and Fantastic Food
  • Catered2U - passionate about Family, Friends, Functions and Fantastic Food
  • Catered2U - passionate about Family, Friends, Functions and Fantastic Food
  • Catered2U - passionate about Family, Friends, Functions and Fantastic Food
  • Catered2U - passionate about Family, Friends, Functions and Fantastic Food
Privacy Policy

Printed copies of this document are uncontrolled and may not be the latest version.

1. Catered 2U cares about your privacy
1.1. Catered 2U appreciates that your privacy is important to you and Catered 2U will continue to protect the personal information you entrust to us.

2. Privacy
2.1. Catered 2U is committed to protecting your personal information and agrees to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Federal Privacy Act and
Administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
2.2. The NPPs regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is incorrect.

3. Why does Catered 2U need your information?
3.1. The type of information Catered 2U collects from you will depend on which Catered 2U services you require. Catered 2U captures and stores, on its private network and in some cases in paper form, personal information about customers, their service/s and usage, as relevant and appropriate to provision and maintain the service.
3.2. When you become a Catered 2U customer you will need to provide certain details including your name, contact details and information for identification purposes.
Catered 2U may also request your credit card or bank account details and information to help us assess your credit application where this is relevant.
3.3. Catered 2U may also require information about your premises in order to assist with the production of Catered 2U services. Catered 2U may offer products or services which will be supplied by other organisations and we will collect the relevant details in order to provide you with those products and services or information requested.
3.4. If the customer chooses not to provide Catered 2U with the required personal
Information Catered 2U may not be able to provide the service or continue to provide the service.

4. Use of Information by Catered 2U
4.1. Catered 2U may use your information for purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as:
4.1.1. Verifying the customer’s identity;
4.1.2. Providing the service/s;
4.1.3. Maintaining the service/s, including billing;
4.1.4. Providing customer support;
4.1.5. Maintaining and improving Catered 2U systems.
4.2. Catered 2U may also collect and use information about customer use of its services for monitoring and evaluation purposes in order to provide customers with improved and
more relevant products and services. Catered 2U may use your information to notify you about new services or promotions from time to time. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these communications from Catered 2U you can contact us and make this request.
4.3. Catered 2U takes all reasonable precautions to protect a customer’s personal information from misuse or unauthorised access via electronic security, restricted access and internal policies and procedures.

5. What information will Catered 2U disclose?
5.1. The information Catered 2U collects from you is strictly confidential. Catered 2U will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential. Some circumstances where contractors may be used to assist in the delivery of services include the preparation and servicing of equipment. We may disclose information where you would reasonably expect us to do so or where the disclosure is for an activity related to the purpose your information was collected for in the first place.
5.2. For example, catered 2u may disclose relevant customer details to:
5.2.1. The customer’s authorised representative/s;
5.2.2. A third party supplier in order to provision a service;
5.2.3. A credit reporting agency for the purpose of assessing a credit application;
5.2.4. The Australian Communications and Media Authority, the Telecommunications
Industry Ombudsman and any other industry regulator, Government body or law enforcement agency;
5.2.5. A debt collector or credit reporting agency in the event the customer defaults in payment;
5.2.6. Any other party required by Law.
5.3. Your information may also be disclosed to enable Catered 2U to ensure you meet your obligations under your contract or agreement.
5.4. There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
5.5. Customer’s personal information is not and will not be shared with any other company or individual unless advised to do so by the Customer in writing or demanded by legal authorities.

6. How you can access your personal information?
6.1. You are entitled to access the personal information Catered 2U holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act, and to amend that information if it is incorrect. To do this, please write to, or email Catered 2U and include your account details. Catered 2U may charge a reasonable fee for providing this information.
6.2. Catered 2u assumes the personal information held on file is correct. The customer is responsible for advising Catered 2U if the information changes and is no longer accurate.

7. Complaints about breaches of privacy
7.1. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Catered 2U, you can lodge a complaint to Catered 2U in writing and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner's Office. For a copy of the Catered 2U Privacy Policy or to enquire generally about privacy matters please contact Catered 2U.
7.2. Office of the Privacy Commissioner: Telephone: 1300 363 992, www.privacy.gov.au or email privacy@privacy.gov.au.